Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when GrowBiz collects, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.


 

GrowBiz is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


 

GrowBiz may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 15, 2018.


 

It applies to information we collect about:


 

·      visitors to our website;

·      people who use our services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or requesting information from us for example;

·      people who apply for grants or other business support;

·      job applicants, suppliers and our current and former contractors.



 

​What we collect


 

We may collect the following information:


 

·      name and job title;

·      contact information including email address;

·      demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

·      other information relevant to customer surveys.



 

What we do with the information we gather


 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


 

·       internal record keeping;

·       we may use the information to improve our services;

·       we may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may              find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

·       from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you            by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

•    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, writing to or emailing us at connect@growbiz.co.uk;

•    we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.



You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GrowBiz, Bank of Scotland House, Union Street, Coupar Angus, Blairgowrie, PH13 9AE. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


 

Please visit the Information Commissioners Office for further information about the GDPR here.

  • GrowBizPerthshire on Facebook
  • Grow_Biz on Twitter
  • GrowBizPerthshire on Instagram
  • GrowBiz Perthshire on LinkedIn

© GrowBiz 2019.  All rights reserved.

GrowBiz Scotland ("GrowBiz") is a Company Limited by Guarantee, Company Number SC341655, and is a Scottish Charity Number SCO43278 

Registered Office:  Bank of Scotland House, Union Street, Coupar Angus, PH13 9AE

Privacy Policy

GrowBiz is funded by Perth & Kinross Council, Scottish Enterprise and The Scottish Government, and the Making Rural Business Digital project is supported by the Rural Perth and Kinross LEADER Programme 2014-2020: The European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development: Europe investing in rural areas. For more on LEADER go to www.pkleader.org